Max Stat Patch

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Max Stat Patch

Post  Aleron Ives on Sun Nov 01, 2009 6:17 pm

The max stat patch is done, you can grab it in the PC downloads section of the site. Cool Formerly terrible classes will finally have their voices heard! bounce

The new stat table is:

ClassATPDFPMSTATAEVP
HUmar1354546713171702
HUnewearl1250493986184799
HUcast14616010191818
RAmar1173531867220737
RAcast12676060232751
RAcaseal12145880245830
FOmarl8854911294158696
FOnewm7754701483161747
FOnewearl6794211687168788

Enjoy. Laughing

_________________
"Fear the HUnewearl."
avatar
Aleron Ives
Socially-Devoid Member
Socially-Devoid Member

Number of posts : 2099
Age : 29
Registration date : 2008-03-24

View user profile http://psopalace.funurl.com

Back to top Go down

Re: Max Stat Patch

Post  EvilMag on Sun Nov 01, 2009 6:49 pm

Ya know, I'm gonna download this patch Very Happy
avatar
EvilMag
Turbo Member
Turbo Member

Number of posts : 415
Age : 24
Registration date : 2009-03-14

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Max Stat Patch

Post  TheDeFIler on Thu Dec 23, 2010 7:03 pm

Me like Very Happy
avatar
TheDeFIler
Active Member
Active Member

Number of posts : 76
Age : 36
Registration date : 2010-12-22

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Max Stat Patch

Post  Wing on Fri Dec 24, 2010 7:11 am

LOL HUcast ATP XD

I remember you ranting about them once during a run online. Don't like that OMGLOLRAEP they do? xD

I used to play with t.r.i.c.'s HUcast a lot back in the day... With my FOney's buffs and his OMGPOWER, everything pretty much died the second it spawned... It is actually kinda annoying.. So I do agree with your nerf on that. xD

I noticed you gave the FOnewm more ATA than the FOmarl. Going with the V3 idea about ATA? I have to agree with that as well. I never understood why the HUnewearl had better ATA than the HUmar, but then the FOnewm and FOnewearl got jipped out of that by the FOmarl on V2. When GC came out though, they changed that around so it made sense much like this charts ATA layout.

Call me biased, but it seems the greatest achievement in this new max stat is the 100+ ATP boost for the FOnewearl. She was gimped out of so many things in the game because her ATP was just below the requirements for so many things... >_>


Off-Topic:
I have been taking one hell of a break from PSO lately. I've hardly played really in the past year. Barely jumping on every now and then. Downloading this patch may give me a reason to play again, and perhaps finish my RAcaseal's damn C9 so I can get my S-Rank. <_<

If any of you guys are on and at that stage, I wouldn't mind any help. I know Colin was at that stage with me, but I'm not sure if he still has that character or not.
avatar
Wing
Turbo Member
Turbo Member

Number of posts : 327
Age : 26
Registration date : 2008-04-23

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Max Stat Patch

Post  TheDeFIler on Fri Dec 24, 2010 7:53 am

I would love to get some c-mode in as well (I never finished a c-mode) and finally get an s-rank weapon.
avatar
TheDeFIler
Active Member
Active Member

Number of posts : 76
Age : 36
Registration date : 2010-12-22

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Max Stat Patch

Post  EvilMag on Fri Dec 24, 2010 9:59 am

In the words of Ade:

"When you select a HUcast as your character, the game's credits roll."
avatar
EvilMag
Turbo Member
Turbo Member

Number of posts : 415
Age : 24
Registration date : 2009-03-14

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Max Stat Patch

Post  MuCast on Fri Dec 24, 2010 11:42 am

My FOnewearl is up to c7 at the moment, but I've actually been wanting to do a c-mode run for awhile, though its quite challenging to find people to maintain a 9 stage run with, or convincing people to start a new run when they have 5+ characters at various stages in c-mode already lol.

Back on topic, I have to admit the 100 atp bonus given to FOnewearls is the best boost in my opinion of the max stat patch. This allows you to use Flight Fan, Toy Hammer, and an S-rank Twin and I think a few others if I'm not mistaken, though those are the three examples that come to mind initially. Seeing as these are all v2 rares, it allows for some more options when playing, which is very nice considering the already limited selection of weapons that forces can use.

This is one of the best, if not the best, patches that have been released for v2. It provides a slightly better balance for otherwise abysmal stat growth and allows my main to use a ban hammer, which is something I very much approve of. Very Happy
avatar
MuCast
Uber Member
Uber Member

Number of posts : 760
Age : 24
Registration date : 2008-10-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Max Stat Patch

Post  Aleron Ives on Fri Dec 24, 2010 2:55 pm

FOnewearl's inability to use anything was always one of the reasons the class bored me. When the only weapons you can use are Plantain Huge Fan and S-Rank Mechgun, it gets boring pretty fast. That being said, the ATP boosts to HUnewearl and RAmar are fairly significant as well, as those two classes always sucked in comparison with their counterparts.

As for ATA, Sega wasn't consistant on GC, either. In Ver.2, HUnewearl has more ATA than HUmar, but FOmarl has more ATA than FOnewm and FOnewearl. On GC, HUnewearl has less ATA than HUmar, and FOnewearl and FOnewm have more ATA than FOmarl and FOmar. Lolwut? Sega doesn't like being consistent. Mad

As for HUcast, he's still a bit too strong, but it would just be mean to nerf him further, haha. Now he's only at HUmar's former level of brokenness. Razz

Also, lol @ it taking this long for people to notice this topic. Cool

_________________
"Fear the HUnewearl."
avatar
Aleron Ives
Socially-Devoid Member
Socially-Devoid Member

Number of posts : 2099
Age : 29
Registration date : 2008-03-24

View user profile http://psopalace.funurl.com

Back to top Go down

Re: Max Stat Patch

Post  Moopthehedgehog on Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:35 pm

Aleron Ives wrote:

Also, lol @ it taking this long for people to notice this topic. Cool
I was about to say this.
I might pickup the EP when I level up enough to handle it, too. It seems as though the community we have now is more accepting of it than before.
avatar
Moopthehedgehog
Uber Member
Uber Member

Number of posts : 681
Registration date : 2009-12-11

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Max Stat Patch

Post  MuCast on Sat Dec 25, 2010 8:49 am

Moopthehedgehog wrote:It seems as though the community we have now is more accepting of it than before.

Well, Tita, Ives, and Joker seem to be very willing to/do use it. Not sure if Hayame uses/is planning to use the EP at any point, and Wing, Myself, Gilg, and Mag? (Not sure if he uses it or not still) don't use the EP, and based off of the current "community" that seems to be about half and half. Not really sure if it ever wasn't accepted before so much as it is you either like it or you don't.

avatar
MuCast
Uber Member
Uber Member

Number of posts : 760
Age : 24
Registration date : 2008-10-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Max Stat Patch

Post  EvilMag on Sat Dec 25, 2010 1:22 pm

I use Max stat.
avatar
EvilMag
Turbo Member
Turbo Member

Number of posts : 415
Age : 24
Registration date : 2009-03-14

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Max Stat Patch

Post  Wing on Sat Dec 25, 2010 1:35 pm

MuCast wrote:
Moopthehedgehog wrote:It seems as though the community we have now is more accepting of it than before.

Well, Tita, Ives, and Joker seem to be very willing to/do use it. Not sure if Hayame uses/is planning to use the EP at any point, and Wing, Myself, Gilg, and Mag? (Not sure if he uses it or not still) don't use the EP, and based off of the current "community" that seems to be about half and half. Not really sure if it ever wasn't accepted before so much as it is you either like it or you don't.


The idea behind it is fine, I just prefer the old drops.

I feel much more rewarded when I find something off of the old drops. Not to mention in my opinion, I think the EP makes things drop all too often. I can understand why SEGA's rates were probably so high now. I really only play my force these days when I even am on, and I've got just about every thing I can think of for her. So the EP isn't really something I need. There is also the intense difficulty change, but I'm fine with the way it is. Besides, It's more fun to play Ludicrous Prospective Horizons on the original ultimate. xD

I did download the max stat patch though, so my FOnewearl can actually use more weapons now. That should make things more interesting.
avatar
Wing
Turbo Member
Turbo Member

Number of posts : 327
Age : 26
Registration date : 2008-04-23

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Max Stat Patch

Post  EvilMag on Sat Dec 25, 2010 5:11 pm

The reason why I use the EP is because I'm one of the few who is sick of using just a Pick/PHF, RHG and S-rank Mechs to rape shit. I wanna use other shit and not have to wait once in a blue moon for it to drop. without the EP, there is only a few select weapons you can use thats possible to get and just isn't enough imo and that is:

FMA Prizes: Chamaleon, Maracas, Toy Hammer.
FMA v2 Prizes: Akikos Wok, Crazy Tune, Rocket Punch
TTF Prizes: Yamigrasu, PHF, Drill Launcher, Flight Fan, Ano Rifle, Woks of Akiko's Shop
PH: Flight Cutter and Madam's Parasol.
Rappy's Holiday: HoP
Shit that can drop: RHG, Red Saber, Red Sword. (Can happen.), Ancient Saber, Red Daggers, Yas 3000 (If you're lucky and managed to find a Mil Lily), Elysion (heard a few of these dropped Non-EP), Pick, Yas 2000 (if KoNeko and myself managed to get one drop without the EP, I bet it is semi-findable.)
And I guess thats it. Oh and a few v1 weapons seeing how they can be useful due to Garon's Shop: Chain Sawd, Holy Ray (this dropped a few times.) Soul Banish (If you're lucky), Possibly Soul Eater, Stag Cuterly, Egg Blaster (doesn't drop but is useful when given percents.), Delsaber's Buster, and Victor Axe.

You're are prob wondering, "Wheres the S-ranks????" Well, trying to find a team and complete them can be almost as hard as actually trying to find shit that will never drop. (I'm looking at you c6...)

Another reason I use the EP is because I wanna use some weapons that my characters can't use for stupid reasons. (ex: Twin Psychoguns or Yas9200 on my Racaseal.) It just seems stupid that they can't use that shit for retarded reasons. Giving the weapons too much ATA or ATP requirement is bad to begin with. I know a HUnewearl can use the Twin Psychoguns with the Max stat patch since they have enough ATA for it and the Red Mechs. Having Guld Milla not being X out for my HUmar is already having the game make a troll face on me. "Wanna use GMs, I think not! not enough ATA!." Thankfully, the Max stat patch will allow our characters to use a few weapons we cannot use, like Toy Hammer on a Foney.

Guess i'm done with my 2 cents.

Oh why did I put in the TTF Prizes in there, doing TTF deathless is fucking difficult.

Now I prob understand WHY Envy put that 78h Excal in the casino for BB players.
avatar
EvilMag
Turbo Member
Turbo Member

Number of posts : 415
Age : 24
Registration date : 2009-03-14

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Max Stat Patch

Post  Aleron Ives on Sat Dec 25, 2010 5:29 pm

FOnewearl can use stuff like Flight Fan with either the EP or the max stat patch, or both. Since Lee hadn't figured out how to alter the max stats at the time, I just lowered the ATP requirements on a bunch of weapons so FOnewearl could equip them with her pathetic ATP. Also, I managed to find Yasminkov 9200M without the EP. It only took five years. Cool

_________________
"Fear the HUnewearl."
avatar
Aleron Ives
Socially-Devoid Member
Socially-Devoid Member

Number of posts : 2099
Age : 29
Registration date : 2008-03-24

View user profile http://psopalace.funurl.com

Back to top Go down

Re: Max Stat Patch

Post  TheDeFIler on Sat Dec 25, 2010 7:50 pm

Wing wrote:
MuCast wrote:
Moopthehedgehog wrote:It seems as though the community we have now is more accepting of it than before.

Well, Tita, Ives, and Joker seem to be very willing to/do use it. Not sure if Hayame uses/is planning to use the EP at any point, and Wing, Myself, Gilg, and Mag? (Not sure if he uses it or not still) don't use the EP, and based off of the current "community" that seems to be about half and half. Not really sure if it ever wasn't accepted before so much as it is you either like it or you don't.


The idea behind it is fine, I just prefer the old drops.

I feel much more rewarded when I find something off of the old drops. Not to mention in my opinion, I think the EP makes things drop all too often. I can understand why SEGA's rates were probably so high now. I really only play my force these days when I even am on, and I've got just about every thing I can think of for her. So the EP isn't really something I need. There is also the intense difficulty change, but I'm fine with the way it is. Besides, It's more fun to play Ludicrous Prospective Horizons on the original ultimate. xD

I did download the max stat patch though, so my FOnewearl can actually use more weapons now. That should make things more interesting.

I see where you're coming from Wings but taking years to find a great weapon is hardly worth the accomplishment. I know that the drops became a joke on BB due to rares dropping quests and with the server making quests that make these drops even more of a joke (ANH). But V2 needs this change in drops. I mean there were some drops that were literally impossible. So why put the weapon in the game if it's almost impossible to find. It really defeats the purpose.
avatar
TheDeFIler
Active Member
Active Member

Number of posts : 76
Age : 36
Registration date : 2010-12-22

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Max Stat Patch

Post  Aleron Ives on Sat Dec 25, 2010 9:18 pm

Besides, there's no "accomplishment" in finding something, since you have no control over it. It's not based on skill, just luck. Random drops are a shitty game mechanic in the first place. Mad

_________________
"Fear the HUnewearl."
avatar
Aleron Ives
Socially-Devoid Member
Socially-Devoid Member

Number of posts : 2099
Age : 29
Registration date : 2008-03-24

View user profile http://psopalace.funurl.com

Back to top Go down

Re: Max Stat Patch

Post  Wing on Sat Dec 25, 2010 11:56 pm

I understand what you guys are saying, but I was never really hunting anything in the first place. It's more or less a nice "surprise" when I find something that way. Not to mention part of the reason I play V2 is because stuff hardly drops. The game seems more relaxed because of that to me, because no one is hunting the hell out of everything and not just playing casually like I do. (V3 anyone?) Although I get that the EP makes it so you don't really have to hunt, but that's another problem I have. I don't want it to be too easy. I'd rather have it too difficult. Call me crazy, but that's just the way I enjoy my game. I'd rather work towards something even if it takes a long-ass time than find so many things easily...

Mag has told me he already has TWO SJS's.... >_>

That's the kind of stuff that bugs me personally. I don't mind if you guys enjoy the EP, and I won't criticize you guys' for it either. Everyone enjoys the game in their own way and that's fine. But for the way I play, I simply cannot get myself to accept playing with it. I don't mind if at all if anyone else uses though. Mag does, and I don't believe I've ever given him a hard time about it while playing online.


Last edited by Wing on Sun Dec 26, 2010 3:09 pm; edited 1 time in total
avatar
Wing
Turbo Member
Turbo Member

Number of posts : 327
Age : 26
Registration date : 2008-04-23

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Max Stat Patch

Post  EvilMag on Sun Dec 26, 2010 12:02 am

Play the game however you want. when I play with Wing and friends, I barely pull out my TJS seeing how I don't want to make myself look like an asshole. especially Colin when I pull out my yas9200 on my RAcast in front of him when he wanted those really bad.
avatar
EvilMag
Turbo Member
Turbo Member

Number of posts : 415
Age : 24
Registration date : 2009-03-14

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Max Stat Patch

Post  MuCast on Sun Dec 26, 2010 12:07 am

I like cake. But I don't like cake all the time, so when I do, its a pleasant suprise for me. Its more enjoyable to have something like cake every so often, but when you have it every day or every other day, its less enjoyable for me to eat cake.

We all have preferences, and I don't like cake every day or every other day.
avatar
MuCast
Uber Member
Uber Member

Number of posts : 760
Age : 24
Registration date : 2008-10-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Max Stat Patch

Post  Aleron Ives on Sun Dec 26, 2010 12:38 am

The problem with chance is that it's difficult to "balance" it, especially since Ver.2 has a horrid RNG. If you set the rates to be good enough that you actually have a chance to find things, then when the game gets in one of its moods, stuff drops too often. I did two consecutive Ruins runs and found two Sealed J-Swords a few months back. The stupid game got stuck. Mad On the other hand, if you set the rates bad enough to prevent that problem, then you're unlikely to ever find the item, which is how Sega did it. Ver.2 just sucks that way, unfortunately. After 5+ years of doing it Sega's way, it seemed like it was a good time to try something else. I don't like item grabbing either, but that's what quests are for. Laughing Even if it was possible to enable rares in quests at this point, I wouldn't. Even with the EP, quests give you a nice break from drops.

In other news, I failed From the Depths. A Dark Bringer fucking raped ASH. I really, really, hate those god-forsaken NPC-babysitting quests. I need to alter all of them so the fucking NPCs just stand in the hallway the entire time or get automatically revived every time they die or something, because the offline quests are quite possibly the least fun part of the game.

_________________
"Fear the HUnewearl."
avatar
Aleron Ives
Socially-Devoid Member
Socially-Devoid Member

Number of posts : 2099
Age : 29
Registration date : 2008-03-24

View user profile http://psopalace.funurl.com

Back to top Go down

Re: Max Stat Patch

Post  Moopthehedgehog on Sun Dec 26, 2010 9:40 am

Aleron Ives wrote:The problem with chance is that it's difficult to "balance" it, especially since Ver.2 has a horrid RNG. If you set the rates to be good enough that you actually have a chance to find things, then when the game gets in one of its moods, stuff drops too often. I did two consecutive Ruins runs and found two Sealed J-Swords a few months back. The stupid game got stuck. Mad On the other hand, if you set the rates bad enough to prevent that problem, then you're unlikely to ever find the item, which is how Sega did it. Ver.2 just sucks that way, unfortunately. After 5+ years of doing it Sega's way, it seemed like it was a good time to try something else. I don't like item grabbing either, but that's what quests are for. Laughing Even if it was possible to enable rares in quests at this point, I wouldn't. Even with the EP, quests give you a nice break from drops.

In other news, I failed From the Depths. A Dark Bringer fucking raped ASH. I really, really, hate those god-forsaken NPC-babysitting quests. I need to alter all of them so the fucking NPCs just stand in the hallway the entire time or get automatically revived every time they die or something, because the offline quests are quite possibly the least fun part of the game.
Since everyone has different playing styles, then the way your distributing the EP and drop fixes (by optional download) is the best way, no doubt about it.

Also, if you could do that and change NPC quests that way, wouldn't that make the quests too easy...?
(SEGA intended the max difficulty to be ultimate, so, if you did do this, would it just affect the EP?)
avatar
Moopthehedgehog
Uber Member
Uber Member

Number of posts : 681
Registration date : 2009-12-11

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Max Stat Patch

Post  Aleron Ives on Sun Dec 26, 2010 2:24 pm

Rather than derail this topic, I made another one:

http://psopalace.forumotion.com/t414-offline-quests

_________________
"Fear the HUnewearl."
avatar
Aleron Ives
Socially-Devoid Member
Socially-Devoid Member

Number of posts : 2099
Age : 29
Registration date : 2008-03-24

View user profile http://psopalace.funurl.com

Back to top Go down

Re: Max Stat Patch

Post  Wing on Sun Dec 26, 2010 3:06 pm

@Ives: Yeah. I know all about the RNG thing and why the drop rates are so high on V2. You told me about it a while back when you first made the EP. I know you tried your best with what's possible on this game, and honestly I think the idea of the EP is a great thing. I'm sure it would have turned out more balanced if it was possible to do so. You're right about quests however, but I've always been an F2F kind of guy. =/

In any case, I'd much prefer crazy-ass drop-rates xD. To me that just feels like V2, ridiculous or not.
avatar
Wing
Turbo Member
Turbo Member

Number of posts : 327
Age : 26
Registration date : 2008-04-23

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Max Stat Patch

Post  Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum