WWWAAAAAAAAAAAATTT?

View previous topic View next topic Go down

WWWAAAAAAAAAAAATTT?

Post  Aleron Ives on Thu Oct 22, 2009 10:11 pm

Lee found the max stats. Stat fix get! Cool

_________________
"Fear the HUnewearl."
avatar
Aleron Ives
Socially-Devoid Member
Socially-Devoid Member

Number of posts : 2104
Age : 29
Registration date : 2008-03-24

View user profile http://psopalace.funurl.com

Back to top Go down

Re: WWWAAAAAAAAAAAATTT?

Post  EvilMag on Thu Oct 22, 2009 10:47 pm

avatar
EvilMag
Turbo Member
Turbo Member

Number of posts : 415
Age : 25
Registration date : 2009-03-14

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: WWWAAAAAAAAAAAATTT?

Post  Aleron Ives on Sat Oct 24, 2009 5:40 pm

This is the potential table I'm considering, whee.

ClassATPDFPMSTATAEVP
HUmar1354546713171702
HUnewearl1250493986184799
HUcast14616010191818
RAmar1173531867220737
RAcast12676060232751
RAcaseal12145880245830
FOmarl8854911294158696
FOnewm7754701483161747
FOnewearl6794211687168788

*edit*

I figured I should bring up HP and TP and why they're not on the chart since someone already asked. Though there is a HP cap, you can't really get to it.

Unlike the other stats, your maximum HP is merely the sum of your level up bonuses and your 250 HP from materials. If you're level 200, you must assume that you have the "maximum" HP for your class since you can't use any more materials. The same is true for TP; maximum TP is the sum of your TP level up bonuses with your 250 TP from materials and your MST bonus. The only way to really alter those maximums is to start playing with the level up bonuses. Mad

*edit*

Here's the current max stat table:

ClassATPDFPMSTATAEVP
HUmar1404506713161702
HUnewearl1150433986164799
HUcast16116010181818
RAmar1037431756210737
RAcast12676060222751
RAcaseal12145880230830
FOmarl8654211274158616
FOnewm7354901421141637
FOnewearl5794011607148688


Last edited by Aleron Ives on Wed Oct 28, 2009 2:01 am; edited 3 times in total

_________________
"Fear the HUnewearl."
avatar
Aleron Ives
Socially-Devoid Member
Socially-Devoid Member

Number of posts : 2104
Age : 29
Registration date : 2008-03-24

View user profile http://psopalace.funurl.com

Back to top Go down

Re: WWWAAAAAAAAAAAATTT?

Post  MuCast on Sat Oct 24, 2009 11:57 pm

alright, im curious...what significance does this bring?
avatar
MuCast
Uber Member
Uber Member

Number of posts : 760
Age : 25
Registration date : 2008-10-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: WWWAAAAAAAAAAAATTT?

Post  Aleron Ives on Sun Oct 25, 2009 1:22 am

...I guess I need to post the original max stat table for comparison? I figured everyone knew them by now. There it is. o.o

_________________
"Fear the HUnewearl."
avatar
Aleron Ives
Socially-Devoid Member
Socially-Devoid Member

Number of posts : 2104
Age : 29
Registration date : 2008-03-24

View user profile http://psopalace.funurl.com

Back to top Go down

Re: WWWAAAAAAAAAAAATTT?

Post  MuCast on Sun Oct 25, 2009 9:46 am

oic
avatar
MuCast
Uber Member
Uber Member

Number of posts : 760
Age : 25
Registration date : 2008-10-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: WWWAAAAAAAAAAAATTT?

Post  Aleron Ives on Sun Oct 25, 2009 7:34 pm

I guess I'm the only one who's excited to finally be able to fix the abysmal stats on HUnewearls and RAmars as well as tone down the cheapness of HUmars and HUcasts.

_________________
"Fear the HUnewearl."
avatar
Aleron Ives
Socially-Devoid Member
Socially-Devoid Member

Number of posts : 2104
Age : 29
Registration date : 2008-03-24

View user profile http://psopalace.funurl.com

Back to top Go down

Re: WWWAAAAAAAAAAAATTT?

Post  Gilgamesh76 on Mon Oct 26, 2009 4:00 pm

Aleron Ives wrote:I guess I'm the only one who's excited to finally be able to fix the abysmal stats on HUnewearls and RAmars as well as tone down the cheapness of HUmars and HUcasts.
I'm fucking excited, mainly for the people who use the fix and happen to be HUmars Very Happy, I can survive with my HUne as is. Fuck HUmar.
avatar
Gilgamesh76
Active Member
Active Member

Number of posts : 68
Age : 25
Registration date : 2008-06-23

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: WWWAAAAAAAAAAAATTT?

Post  Aleron Ives on Mon Oct 26, 2009 4:14 pm

The new chart will go with a revised EP; it won't be a standalone patch. There's no point in trying to rebalance the classes for Ultimate, seeing as it's already easy with decent equipment. Mad Sure HUcasts and HUmars could still use a hit in their ATP, but it's not like any class needs more of anything for Ultimate Forest, Cave, or even the Mine, and even with these new stats, HUmars and HUcasts would still rape Forest and Cave without Shifta or Zalure. Rolling Eyes

_________________
"Fear the HUnewearl."
avatar
Aleron Ives
Socially-Devoid Member
Socially-Devoid Member

Number of posts : 2104
Age : 29
Registration date : 2008-03-24

View user profile http://psopalace.funurl.com

Back to top Go down

Re: WWWAAAAAAAAAAAATTT?

Post  EvilMag on Mon Oct 26, 2009 5:16 pm

so whats this revised EP gonna have?
avatar
EvilMag
Turbo Member
Turbo Member

Number of posts : 415
Age : 25
Registration date : 2009-03-14

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: WWWAAAAAAAAAAAATTT?

Post  Aleron Ives on Mon Oct 26, 2009 5:48 pm

I'll lower the rates on a few items, change a few weapon specials/requirements/stats, and change the monster stats a bit.

I'm particularly looking forward to fixing the rare Slicers so that they hit flying enemies like they do on GC, and I'm thinking I'll probably increase their range a bit as well.

_________________
"Fear the HUnewearl."
avatar
Aleron Ives
Socially-Devoid Member
Socially-Devoid Member

Number of posts : 2104
Age : 29
Registration date : 2008-03-24

View user profile http://psopalace.funurl.com

Back to top Go down

Re: WWWAAAAAAAAAAAATTT?

Post  EvilMag on Sun Nov 01, 2009 8:58 am

Do you think maybe you can let HUmars and HUcasts use Flight Fan? I don't like my final equips to be just Red and S-ranks weapons.
avatar
EvilMag
Turbo Member
Turbo Member

Number of posts : 415
Age : 25
Registration date : 2009-03-14

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: WWWAAAAAAAAAAAATTT?

Post  Aleron Ives on Sun Nov 01, 2009 2:21 pm

I changed Flight Cutter to have the same special as Flight Fan so that both males and females can EXP raep, lawl. xD Irene specifically says in TTF that Flight Fan is only for females, haha. Sega is sexist. D;

_________________
"Fear the HUnewearl."
avatar
Aleron Ives
Socially-Devoid Member
Socially-Devoid Member

Number of posts : 2104
Age : 29
Registration date : 2008-03-24

View user profile http://psopalace.funurl.com

Back to top Go down

Re: WWWAAAAAAAAAAAATTT?

Post  EvilMag on Sun Nov 01, 2009 2:47 pm

lol that reminded me of some nub I played with on bb where he didn't wanted to play a chick or a hunter without spells, so he played a HUmar xD
avatar
EvilMag
Turbo Member
Turbo Member

Number of posts : 415
Age : 25
Registration date : 2009-03-14

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: WWWAAAAAAAAAAAATTT?

Post  Aleron Ives on Sun Nov 01, 2009 2:54 pm

In other news, I've changed my mind about releasing the stat patch alone. There's no telling when I'll be able to get the revised EP done, so I might as well release the stats now since it's already possible.

_________________
"Fear the HUnewearl."
avatar
Aleron Ives
Socially-Devoid Member
Socially-Devoid Member

Number of posts : 2104
Age : 29
Registration date : 2008-03-24

View user profile http://psopalace.funurl.com

Back to top Go down

Re: WWWAAAAAAAAAAAATTT?

Post  EvilMag on Sun Nov 01, 2009 2:56 pm

go ahead, i'll give it a shot even though i'll swap back to the original in the next 2 seconds. Razz
avatar
EvilMag
Turbo Member
Turbo Member

Number of posts : 415
Age : 25
Registration date : 2009-03-14

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: WWWAAAAAAAAAAAATTT?

Post  Aleron Ives on Sun Nov 01, 2009 3:04 pm

I'm looking forward to remaking HUcast eventually with fixed stats. bounce

_________________
"Fear the HUnewearl."
avatar
Aleron Ives
Socially-Devoid Member
Socially-Devoid Member

Number of posts : 2104
Age : 29
Registration date : 2008-03-24

View user profile http://psopalace.funurl.com

Back to top Go down

Re: WWWAAAAAAAAAAAATTT?

Post  stasher on Tue May 15, 2012 1:12 pm

I'm glad I've stuck with HUcasts all these years.
avatar
stasher
Power Member
Power Member

Number of posts : 187
Age : 36
Registration date : 2008-04-16

View user profile http://stasher-dragon.deviantart.com/

Back to top Go down

Re: WWWAAAAAAAAAAAATTT?

Post  Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum